The Farmer's Exchange Online Home
Friday, May 17, 2019
Michiana's Popular Farm Paper Since 1926
Click here to start your trial subscription!

EventsCalendar


(All times are local.)

Area

May 23—Under the Sink Compost Bin webinar, noon, online

Allen

May 16—4-H rabbit workshop, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 18—Master Gardener plant sale, 9 a.m., Extension office

May 21—4-H horse and pony volunteers, 7 p.m., Extension office

May 25—Swine Jackpot show, all day, fairgrounds

May 28—4-H junior leaders, 7 p.m., Extension office

DeKalb

May 18-19—Beef Stierwalt clinic, 9 a.m., Horse Barn

May 20—Mini 4-H, 6 p.m., County Office Bldg.

May 23—Olive Oil 101, 6 p.m., County Office Bldg.

Elkhart (ECCC=Elkhart County Community Center)

May 16—Boys and girls club, 5:30 p.m., Boys and Girls Club

May 16—4-H round up, 6 p.m., Extension office

May 16—4-H cat club, 7 p.m., Dog Cat Bldg.

May 16—Crystal Valley Clovers, 7 p.m., Middlebury Food Pantry

May 16—Dairy feeder calf club, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 18—4-H rabbit club, all day, fairgrounds

May 18—4-H saddle club show, all day, Michiana Event Center

May 18—4-H swine tagging, 7 a.m., fairgrounds

May 18—Parkside Panther 4-H club, 9 a.m., Parkside Elementary School

May 18—4-H shooting sports, noon, fairgrounds range

May 20—Bentonettes and Cadets, 6:30 p.m., People's Bible Church

May 20—Cheyennes 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Elkhart Public Library

May 20—Genealogy 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Ag Hall

May 20—Goshen-Go-Getters, 6:30 p.m., ECCC

May 20—4-H beef club, 7 p.m., Sheep Swine Arena

May 20—Bridging Boundaries, 7 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

May 20—Kind Clovers, 7 p.m., Life Point Church

May 20—Knee Deep in 4-H, 7 p.m., Wakarusa Elementary School

May 20—Model 4-H club, 7 p.m., Silverwood Mennonite Church

May 21—4-H poultry club roasters arrive, 2 p.m., Poultry Barn

May 21—Garden Expo meeting, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

May 21—4-H bicycle club, 7 p.m., Sheep Swine Arena

May 21—4-H dog training, 7 p.m., Dog Cat Bldg.

May 21—4-H fishing club, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 21—4-H goat club, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 21—Harrison Helpers, 7 p.m., Harrison Elementary School

May 22—LYNC/Jefferson Brethren, 9 a.m., Jefferson Community Church

May 22—Hidden Treasures, 6:30 p.m., Ag Hall

May 23—Prairie View 4-H club, 2:30 p.m., Prairie View Elementary School

May 23—Media 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Community Church of Waterford

May 23—Mini 4-H workshop, 6:30 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

May 23—4-H junior leaders, 7 p.m., Sheep Swine Arena

May 23—Camera Corps, 7 p.m., Ag Hall

May 25—4-H cat club, all day, Dog Cat Bldg.

LaGrange

May 23—Topeka Happy Workers, 10 a.m., Emma Church

Lake

May 16—4-H camp orientation, 6 p.m., Extension office

May 16—4-H round-up orientation, 6:45 p.m., Extension office

May 18—4-H entomology workshop, 9 a.m., 21014 Colfax St., Lowell

May 18—Mini 4-H horse and pony activity day, 9 a.m., Running Creek Stables

May 20—Nutrition Education Program, 10 a.m., Whiting Family YMCA

May 20—4-H dog training, 6 p.m., 4-H Bldg.

May 21—4-H adult leaders, 7 a.m., Extension office

May 21—Nutrition Education Program, 5:30 p.m., Merrillville Public Library

May 21—4-H auction committee, 8:15 a.m., Extension office

May 22—Nutrition Education Program, 5 p.m., Merrillville Parks and Recreation

May 22—4-H farm livestock club, 6 p.m., Extension office

May 23—Nutrition Education Program, 11 a.m., YWCA Gary

May 23—Nutrition Education Program, 1 p.m., Hammond Senior Apartments

May 23—Tree Identification, 1 p.m., Extension office

May 23—Nutrition Education Program, 5 p.m., WorkOne Gary

May 23—4-H club committee, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

May 24—Nutrition Education Program, 6:30 p.m., Southlake Mall

May 26—4-H Night at the RailCats, all day, One Stadium Plaza

LaPorte

May 18—Goat workshop, 9 a.m., 2581 W. S.R. 2, LaPorte

Noble (COC-S=County Office Complex-South)

May 16—4-H alpaca meeting, 6:30 p.m., Moessinger's Alpaca Farm

May 16—4-H consumer clothing, sewing, fashion revue workshop, 7 p.m., COC-S

May 17—4-H archery meeting, 6:30 p.m., 4-H Park

May 17—4-H dairy workshop, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 18—4-H dairy steer, feeder steer workshop, 9 a.m., fairgrounds

May 18—4-H dog club training, 1 p.m., fairgrounds

May 19—4-H bicycle meeting, 2 p.m., COC-S

May 21—4-H dog club training, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—AYCE fish and tenderloin supper, 4:30-7:30 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—4-H alpaca meeting, 6:30 p.m., Moessinger's Alpaca Farm

May 24—4-H archery meeting, 6:30 p.m., 4-H Park

May 26—4-H dairy goat meeting, 2 p.m., Kelly Fry's Farm

Pulaski

May 23—YQCA training, 7 p.m., Bethel Bible Church

St. Joseph (Ind.)

May 16—4-H goat club, 6 p.m., Goat Barn

May 18—4-H Reins of Life horse show, 8 a.m., Reins of Life

May 20—4-H aerospace, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 20—4-H cat, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

May 20—4-H horse and pony leaders, 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

May 21—4-H dog obedience, showmanship and agility, 5:45 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—4-H rabbit, poultry and cavy leaders, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—Penn-Harris 4-H model rocket, 6 p.m., Queen of Peace School

May 23—4-H rabbit, poultry and cavy, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

Starke

May 16—Lucky Clovers, 3 p.m., Knox High School Cafeteria

May 16—Horse and pony, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds

May 16—Barn Busters, 6 p.m., St. Thomas School

May 18—4-H poultry workshop, 9 a.m., Poultry Bldg.

May 18—Garden tractor county contest, 10 a.m., GreenMark John Deere Dealership

May 18—4-Ever in Blue Jeans, 10:30 a.m., Koontz Lake Regional Sewer District

May 20—Cloverleaf 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Washington Twp. Community Bldg.

May 21—Horse and pony club, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds

May 21—4-H rabbit workshop, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—Horse and pony club, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—4-H rabbit workshop, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 26—Ag tractor county contest, 1 p.m., fairgrounds

May 26—Clever Country Clovers, 3 p.m., 8540 S 150 W, North Judson

Whitley

May 16—Richland Ramblers, 6:30 p.m., Larwill Fire Station

May 16—4-H beef, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

May 16—Thorncreek Northern Stars, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

May 17—4-H horse and pony schooling show, 6 p.m., fairgrounds

May 18—Etna Troy Willing Hearts, 9 a.m., Etna United Methodist Church

May 18—4-H dairy steer feeder calf, 1 p.m., Integrity Meats

May 19—Beef club workshop, 1 p.m., fairgrounds

May 19—Rocketry, 1 p.m., Extension office

May 19—Rabbit ambassador contest, 2 p.m., Rabbit Barn

May 19—Smith Worker Bees, 2 p.m., Collins Methodist Church

May 19—Rocketry launch, 2:15 p.m., Indian Springs Middle School

May 20—Union Sodbusters, 6:30 p.m., Coesse Elementary School

May 20—Columbia City Clovers, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

May 20—Jefferson Hustlers, 7 p.m., Jefferson Twp. Fire Station

May 20—Washington 4-H Busters/Blue Ribbon, 7 p.m., Washington Community Bldg.

May 21—4-H horse and pony club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

May 21—4-H rabbit club, 7 p.m., Rabbit Barn

May 22—Shooting sports archery, 6 p.m., Commercial Bldg.

May 22—Shooting sports rifle, 6 p.m., Camp Whitley

May 23—Dog club, 6:30 p.m., Commercial Bldg.

May 23—Swine club, 6:30 p.m., fairgrounds

May 23—Dairy club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

May 25—Poultry club blood testing, 9 a.m., Poultry Barn

May 25—Mini 4-H workshop, 10 a.m., 4-H Center

Return to Top