The Farmer's Exchange Online Home
Friday, February 16, 2018
Michiana's Popular Farm Paper Since 1926
Click here to start your trial subscription!

EventsCalendar


(All times are local.)

Area

Feb. 13-15—Indiana Horticulture Congress, Indianapolis Marriott East Hotel

Feb. 14-17—National Farm Machinery Show, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Kentucky Exposition Center, Louisville, Ky.

Feb. 20-22—Women in Agriculture Conference, Horizon Convention Center, Muncie

Allen

Feb. 15—Origami SPARK club, 6 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 18—4-H horse judging team, 3 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 20—4-H horse and pony leaders, 7 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 22—Origami SPARK club, 6 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 25—4-H horse judging team, 3 p.m., Extension office

Branch

Feb. 19—Farmers' Day, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Branch Area Careers Center, Coldwater

Elkhart (ECCC=Elkhart County Community Center)

Feb. 15—Fashion revue committee, 6 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 15—4-H shooting sports/archery (first year only), 6 p.m., sheep/swine arena

Feb. 15—Saddle horse hippology meeting, 6:30 p.m., Clover Hill No. 2

Feb. 15—Boys and Girls 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Goshen Boys and Girls Club

Feb. 15—Happy Clovers 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Monger Elementary

Feb. 15—Cat club, 7 p.m., Ag Hall

Feb. 15—4-H Club Corp., 7 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 15—4-H dairy feeder calf club, 7 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Feb. 17—Heritage Skills workshop, 9 a.m., Extension office

Feb. 17—Adult 4-H volunteer youth safety and child abuse training, 10 a.m., fair office

Feb. 17—Beginning gardening workshop, 10 a.m., Elkhart Public Library

Feb. 17—Food gardening workshop, 10 a.m., Rieth Interpretive Center

Feb. 19—Mini 4-H welcome event, 6 p.m., ECCC

Feb. 19—4-H genealogy meeting, 6:30 p.m., Ag Hall

Feb. 19—Bentonettes and Cadets 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., People's Bible Church

Feb. 19—Cheyennes 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Elkhart Public Library

Feb. 19—Goshen Go-Getters 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Feb. 19—4-H poultry club, 7 p.m., fair office

Feb. 19—Kind Clovers 4-H club, 7 p.m., Life Point Church

Feb. 19—Knee Deep in 4-H club, 7 p.m., Wakarusa Elementary

Feb. 20—4-H saddle club horse judging, 6:30 p.m., Clover Hill No. 2

Feb. 20—Gardener show committee, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 20—Hidden Potential 4-H club, 6:30 p.m., Clover Hill No. 1

Feb. 20—4-H bicycle club, 7 p.m., Ag Hall

Feb. 20—4-H dog club, 7 p.m., ECCC

Feb. 20—4-H goat club, 7 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Feb. 22—Pesticide Applicator's meeting, 10 a.m., Wakarusa Produce Auction

Feb. 22—4-H media club, 6:30 p.m., Community Church of Waterford

Feb. 22—4-H saddle horse hippology, 6:30 p.m., Clover Hill No. 2

Feb. 22—YQCA (Youth for the Quality Care of Animals), 6:30 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Feb. 22—4-H camera corps meeting, 7 p.m., fair office

Feb. 22—Junior leaders, 7 p.m., sheep/swine arena

Feb. 24—4-H saddle horse hippology, 8 a.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Kosciusko

Feb. 15—Firm Foundations 4-H club, 4:30 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 15—The Great Outdoors 4-H club, 7 p.m., Home and Family Arts Bldg.

Feb. 18—Syracuse Community Hands 4-H club, 3 p.m., Syracuse Community Center

Feb. 19—Junior leader game night, 6:30 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 22—SWCD Contractor's Workshop, 9 a.m., Manchester University

Feb. 24—4-H robotics, 8 a.m., Extension office

LaGrange

Feb. 20—Junior leaders, 6:30 p.m., County Government Bldg.

LaPorte

Feb. 15—Poultry workshop, 6 p.m., Small Projects Bldg.

Feb. 15—Sheep and goat health webinar, 6 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 15—Horse and pony committee, 7 p.m., Community Bldg.

Feb. 17—4-H archery shooting session, 9 a.m., Small Projects Bldg.

Feb. 19—Master Gardener Assn. board, 3:30 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 19—Home vegetable gardening, 5:30 p.m., Extension office

Feb. 20—4-H Horseless Horse meeting, 6 p.m., Community Bldg.

Feb. 20—4-H dog training, 6:30 p.m., Small Projects Bldg.

Feb. 20—4-H horse and pony meeting, 7 p.m., Community Bldg.

Feb. 21—4-H small engines meeting, 6:30 p.m., LaPorte High School

Feb. 21—Brown Bag gardening series, 6:30 p.m., LaPorte Public Library

Feb. 22—Back to the Basics 4-H training, 6 p.m., Extension office

Noble (COC-S=County Office Complex-South)

Feb. 26—Washington Twp. 4-H callout, 7 p.m., Washington Twp. Community Bldg.

Porter

Feb. 18—4-H rabbit workshop, 1 p.m., 4-H Bldg.

Feb. 18—Liberty Sunsetters 4-H club, 3 p.m., Valparaiso University Christopher Bldg.

Feb. 19—Junior leaders, 6 p.m., Expo East upstairs

Feb. 20—4-H dog orientation workshop, 7 a.m., 4-H Bldg.

Feb. 23—Portage Positive Peers 4-H club, 5 p.m., Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church

St. Joseph (Ind.)

Feb. 15—4-H cake decorating class (beginner), 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

Feb. 19—4-H aerospace meeting, 6 p.m., New Carlisle Public Library

Feb. 19—Veterinary science workshop, 6 p.m., Western Veterinary Clinic

Feb. 19—4-H beef meetings, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

Feb. 19—4-H horse and pony leaders, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

Feb. 20—Mishawaka Care and Share 4-H club, 6 p.m., Beiger Elementary

Feb. 20—Dairy beef club (leaders only), 7 p.m., small meeting room, fairgrounds

Feb. 20—4-H model railroad meeting, 7 p.m., fairgrounds

Feb. 20—Fair board, 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

Feb. 22—4-H rabbit, poultry and cavy meeting, 7 p.m., Esther Singer Bldg.

Feb. 24—4-H beef club meeting and tagging, 8-10 a.m., fairgrounds

Whitley

Feb. 15—Richland Ramblers, 6:30 p.m., Larwill Fire Station

Feb. 16—Scrapbook club workshop, 6:30 p.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 17—Mini 4-H workshop, 9 a.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 17—Etna-Troy Willing Hearts, 1 p.m., Etna United Methodist Church

Feb. 17—Thorncreek Sons of the Soil, 4 p.m., West Point Etna Church

Feb. 19—Union Sodbusters, 6:30 p.m., Coesse Elementary

Feb. 19—Washington 4-H Busters/Blue Ribbon callout, 7 p.m., Washington Community Bldg.

Feb. 19—Columbia City Clovers, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 20—Horse and pony club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 20—Rabbit club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 21—Tractor club, 7 p.m., 4-H Center

Feb. 26—Jefferson Hustlers, 7 p.m., Jefferson Twp. Fire Station

Return to Top