The Farmer's Exchange Online Home
Friday, October 19, 2018
Michiana's Popular Farm Paper Since 1926
Click here to subscribe today

Marshall 4-H Livestock Auction Climbs to $157,274


by Emma Hopkins-OBrien

Published: Friday, August 3, 2018

The Marshall County 4-H fair auction took place July 21 at the Marshall County 4-H Fairgrounds in Argos. The heavy rain that showed up halfway through the event did not stop the auction from totaling $157,274.99, up from 2017's $144,051.85. There were also 19 more lots this year.

A total of 11 beef cattle sold in the auction, bringing in $28,584.68. Karzdon McCrammer of Center Twp. sold the grand champion beef steer for $8,750 ($5.80 per pound) to a buyer's group (see list at end of story). The reserve champion animal owned by Karsen Hoffman of Union Twp., was sold to a buyer's group (see list) for $2,500 ($1.90 per pound)

In the dairy steer category, 19 lots sold for a collective total of $26,417.90. The grand and reserve champion steers, shown by Hunter Chizum of Walnut Twp. and Samantha Middaugh of Bourbon Twp., respectively, declined to put their animals in the auction.

In dairy, grand champions in each breed sold dairy products. There were four of these lots in total, selling for $3,927.65. The grand champion Jersey, owned by Ellie Bollenbacher of Green Twp., brought in $2,500 from the sale of its products to a buyer's group (see list). Owen Nifong of Walnut Twp., who owned grand champion Holstein, sold his cow's products for $500 to Burnips Equipment Co. The grand champion Milking Shorthorn owner, Maranda Otteman of Union Twp., sold her dairy products for $500 to a buyer's group (see list). Samantha Redinger of Walnut Twp., who exhibited the grand champion Brown Swiss cow, sold her products for $300 to 1st Source Bank.

In swine, 122 animals sold for a collective total of $64,744.46. The grand champion barrow, exhibited and sold by Jayden Overmyer of Bourbon Twp., brought in $2,500 ($9.30 per pound) to a buyer's group (see list). The reserve champion, exhibited by Kallie Meister of German Twp., was sold for $4,000 ($14.49 per pound) to a buyer's group (see list).

In the sheep sale, 25 animals were sold for a collective $10,416.40. The grand champion market lamb was shown by Macy Morris of Green Twp., who chose not to sell her lamb at auction. The reserve champion lamb, which went to Kagnie Hoffman of Union Twp., also did not participate in the auction.

In dairy goats, eight animals were sold, bringing in $3,927.65. The grand champion dairy wether, exhibited and sold by Ellie Jones of West Twp., sold for $1,250 to a buyer's group (see list). The reserve champion dairy wether sold for $1,250 to a buyer's group (see list) and was owned by Davis Jones of West Twp.

The supreme champion dairy goat doe and reserve champion doe, both owned by Elizabeth Johnson of Union Twp., sold to Dr. Debbie Sanders of Argos Medical Center and Friends of the Pugh Sisters and Able Home Care and a buyer's group (see list) for $150 and $175, respectively.

The 26 meat goats sold in the auction this year fetched a total of $8,088.90. The grand champion market meat doe was shown by Ivy Powell of Bourbon Twp. who chose not to put her animal in the auction, nor did Kayleigh Verhaeghe of Walnut Twp.. Verhaeghe also did not sell her grand champion meat goat doe. Karlie Dickey of Union Twp., who owned the reserve champion meat doe, also did not put her goat in the auction.

In the poultry category, the grand champion chickens, owned by Ivy Powell of Bourbon Twp., sold for $500 to a buyer's group (see list). The reserve champion chickens, owned by Abbey Viers of Bourbon Twp., sold for $60 to the Marshall County REMC.

The grand champion and reserve champion turkeys, both owned by Kayla Dent of North Twp., sold for $300 and $275, respectively, to Hurford Farm Supply and Precision Tillage Solutions.

Hunter Schaetzle of Bourbon Twp., owned the grand champion meat ducks, which sold for $100 to Halderman, Real Estate and Farm Management. The reserve champion meat ducks, owned by Reed Selner of Center Twp., sold to Oliver Ford Sales Inc. for $110.

The poultry category's 48 animals sold in the auction accumulated a total of $5,440.

The grand champion meat pen of rabbits, exhibited and sold by Alyzabeth Puente of German Twp. to a buyer's group (see list), brought in $500. The reserve champion meat pen, exhibited by Kayla Jones of North Twp., sold to a buyers group (see list), for $195. Brooke Bellman of German Twp. sold her grand champion single fryer for $500 to a support group (see list) and Alyzabeth Puente, who also won reserve grand single fryer sold her rabbit for $200 to Halderman Real Estate and Farm Management. Sixty-six meat rabbit lots sold for $5,855.

Buyer's groups:

• Grand champion steer, —Mayflower Tavern, Aunt Sherry and Uncle Larry, Hughes Insurance Group, Holdeman Auctioneering, Papaw & Grandma Joey, Grandma Tina, Lyle Chamberlin, Uncle Brian, Harmony Marketing, Becky Greer, Grandpa and Grandma Town, Green Lantern, Wilson's Feed, Plymouth Tire, Mike Anderson Automotive Group, Town and Country Press

• Reserve champion—Shepherd's Chevrolet, Wilson Feeds, Halderman Real Estate and Farm Management, Hughes Insurance, Angel Balsley, Kurt Meister family, Fisher family, Schrader Cattle Co, Mike and Linda Ault, S&S Bait and Tackle,Will Helt, Randy Evans Livestock, Willoughy Sales, Tucker and Alyssa Thayer, Grandma and Grandpa Listenberger, Grandma and Grandpa Hoffman, Aunt Sandy & Uncle Steve, Uncle Vinnie and Aunt Michelle, Egbert Livestock, Mike Berger family, Mom, Dad, and Sis

• Grand champion Jersey dairy products—Argos Dairy Service, Dean Andreas Dairy Nutrition, Jennings Insurance, Delaval Dairy Service, Kirkdorffer Milk Transport, Hoover Feed/Tyler Funk, Ceres Solutions, Belstra Milling, Rochester New Holland/Troy Baer, Zimmerman Hauling, Kalmbach Feeds/Ken Kotouc, Newkomm Trucking

• Grand champion Milking Shorthorn—Allen and Georgette Samuelson, Plymouth Tire, DeLaval Direct, Starke County Co-op, Dennis Mark family, Mark and Emily Samuelson

• Grand champion meat pen—CTE Solutions, Robbie McCosmick, Tillman's Blueberry Farm, Uptown Inc., Tom and Sandy Berger, Paul Kearby, Jeremy Weiss family, Trevoer and Vianca Berger, Brian and Karen Berger, Ryan Berger family

• Grand champion barrow,—James Vermillion, Swanson's Car and Trucks, Ball Auction and Realty, Tom and Rita Anglin, Loren Sellers family, Chris Patrick, Mel Trowbridge, Hoffman Outdoor Power Equipment, Back Forty Sporting Clay and Banquet Hall, Back Forty Catering, Chuck Sellers family, Jon and Kim Bates, Derick and Crystal Elliott, Etna Green Elevator, Jay and Jill Montalbano, Larry and Aimee Ross, Anonymous, Dennis and Cindy Overmyer, D & L Drainage LLC, Chris and Cari Snyder family, Meister Farms

• Reserve champion barrow—Ceres Solutions, Grandpa and Grandma Devine, Grandpa and Grandma Meister, Garrett and Kim Howell with Affordable Storage, Mark Ervin, Phil and Allison Meister, Chad and Emily Nifong, Nate and Katie Mikel, Kelly Hoffman family, Vince Hoffman family, Dusty Verhaeghe family, Chris and Cari Snyder family, Joel and Angie Fisher family, Bane Welker, Mike and Kelly Carrico family, Tim and Melinda Lemler family, Bethany and Zak Tyler family, Buzz Phelps, Ryan Sieber family, Gary Nephew, Mark Hartman, Brad Leeper, Jon and Kim Bates, Moser Construction, Dick and Linda Devine, Lou and Patti Hevezi, Austin Gardner, Ritchie Diener family, Joe Stoller, Brent Snyder family, Baker Insurance, Schweisberger family, Bellman Oil, Chuck Sellers family, Wholegrain Solutions, Richmond Feed, ChemServe Farm Supply, Loren and Kim Sellers family

• Grand champion dairy wether—Plymouth Vet Clinic, Jones Huff Jones Richeson Law Office, LifePlex Medical, J&J Farms, Fred Jones

• Reserve champion dairy goat wether—Plymouth Vet Clinic, Jones Huff Jones Richeson Law Office, LifePlex Medical, J&J Farms/Fred Jones

• Reserve champion milking doe—Harold and Cathy Richardson, Karen and Tim Schwab, Jamye and Gene Baker, Becky Pugh, HandyMan Construction, Dave Pugh

• Grand champion meat chickens—King Memorial Home of Mentone, Hartzler Funeral Home of Akron, Uncle Mark and Aunt Deb Hartzler, Pro Tree Service of Rochester, Great Grandma and Grandpa Pratt, Grandma Weena and Pete, Larry and Donna Lemler, Lemler Oil, Cheryl and Brian Jennings/Jennings Insurance Agency, Stephen Williams, Hoffer Lawn Services/Brandon and Melea Hoffer

• Grand champion single fryer—Matt and Jennie Coffel, Leeper Land Management, Heckaman Insurance, Legacy Homes, Millers Building Supply, FBM, Century Builders, Bellman Oil, Old Fort Building Supply, Mark and Janet Bellman, Martin Bros.

Return to Top of Page